WINNERS REPORT
*** BRITISH INVASION XVIII ***

2008 CONCOURS d’ELEGANCE
BEST of CONCOURS
David Steinman, Waitsfield, VT
1948 MG TC (Car #428)

1) PREMIER CLASS
1st Place Raymond & Miriam Redshaw, Calabogie, Ontario, Canada
1962 Jaguar, K II 3.8 Saloon (Car #264)
(Previous Best of Concours Winner)

2) MG’s
1st Place David G. Steinman, Waitsfield, VT
1948 MG TC (Car #428)
2nd Place Richard Delorey &Kathy Marczak, Clifton Park, NY
1965 MG Midget (Car #292)
3rd Place Charles Michal, Harrisville, NH
1960 MGA, MK I, 1600 (Car #405)

3) JAGUAR
1st Place Paul Angelico, Berlin, CT
1995 Jaguar XJS Convertible (Car # 379)
2nd Place Marc Hyman, Stowe, VT
1969 Jaguar XKE OTS (Car # 426)
3rd Place Richard Schroeder, Beaconsfield, Quebec, Canada
1968 Jaguar E Type (Car # 121)

4) AUSTIN-HEALEY
1st Place Dennis & Julie Gavin, Jeffersonville, VT
1963 Austin Healey Convertible Car # 314)
2nd Place Marc Hyman, Stowe, VT
1969 Jaguar XKE OTS (Car #426)
3rd Place Guy Rolland, St, Sauveur, Quebec, Canada
1962 Austin Healey BT7 Roadster (Car # 511)

4) MORGAN
1st Place Bill Alexander, Cape Elizabeth, ME
1952 Morgan 4/4 (Car # 406)
2nd Place Luc Charette, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
1959 Morgan Plus 4 (Car # 307)

5) TRIUMPH
2nd Place Howard Amachin, Woodstock, NY
1976 Triumph TR6, Roadster (Car # 517)
3rd Place Dennis Mamchur, Caldwell, NJ
1963 Triumph T
R4, Roadster (Car # 187)

6) RR/B
1st Place Bob Gluckin, Randolph, NJ
1976 Rolls-Royce Corniche Coupe (Car # 485)
2nd Place Charles Roy, Stamford, CT
1990 Bentley Mulsanne S (Car # 370)

7) BRITISH Cars (Post 1950)
2nd Place Dirk Burrowes, Ashburnham, MA
1970 Rover P5B Sports Saloon Car # 319)
3rd Place Earl & Jackie Moffatt, West Stockbridge, MA
1974 Jensen Interceptor (Car # 411)

The British Classic - 2008
(People’s Choice Competition)
CLASS AWARDS 2008

CLASS #1 BRITISH MOTORCYCLES
1st Place Charles & Joan Schwank, Sparta, NJ
1967 BSA , Lightning 650 (Motorcylce #288)

CLASS #2A MORGAN - WHEELERS
1st Place Marc & Lynn Wunderman, Hartsdale, NY
1934 Morgran 3 Wheeler (Car 374)

CLASS #2B MORGAN - 4/4's
1st Place Jim & Rina Dickson, New Milford, NJ
1961 Morgan, 4/4 (Car #21)
2nd Place Don Manley, Kimnlon, NJ
1989 Morgan, 4/4 (Car #537)

CLASS #3A MORGAN - PLUS-4’s
1st Place Jim & Joan Prior, Cranston, RI
1964 Morgan, Plus 4 (Car #265)
2nd Place Steve & Fran Kramer, Clifton Park, NY
1966 Morgan, Plus 4 (Car #359)
3rd Place Frank Mariano, Manchester, CT
1966 Morgan, Plus 4 (Car #277)

CLASS #3B MORGAN - PLUS-8’s
1st Place Kevin Murphy, Ridgefield, CT
1972 Morgan, +8 (Car #93)
2nd Place Russ Baltzer & Alice D'Angelo, Ocean Isle Beach, NC
2005 Morgan, +8 (Car #484)
3rd Place Michael Kittredge, Leverett, MA
2005 Morgan, Roadster (Car #253)

CLASS #4 JAGUAR (1949-61) XK120/140/150)
1st Place Douglas N. Leaman, Waterville Valley, NH
1956 Jaguar, XK140 (Car #464)
2nd Place Carl & Sing Hanson, Bedford, MA
1951 Jaguar, XK120 Coupe (Car #138)
3rd Place Julien & Pat Brosseau, Campbellville, Ontario, Canada
1956 Jaguar, XK140 (Car #558)

CLASS #5 JAGUAR SALOONS ( to 1970 – MK V, VII, VIII, IX, X
& 420G)
1st Place Tom Brady, Brockton, MA
1961 Jaguar, MK IX, Saloon (Car #139)
2nd Place Ed & Judy Bober, Rochester, NH
1959 Jaguar, MK IX (Car #182)

CLASS #6 JAGUAR SEDANS (1955-68) MK I/II, 420, S-Type)
1st Place Pierre Tanguay & Louise Trudel, Ste. Foy, Quebec,
Canada
1967 Jaguar, 420 (Car #50)
2nd Place Bernard Chartier, Cap. Rouge, Quebec, Canada
1961 Jaguar, Mark II (Car #199)
3rd Place Barabara & Ken Law, Elizabethtown, Ontario, Canada
1962 Jaguar, MK II (Car #466)

CLASS #7 JAGUAR SEDANS (1968-87 - XJ6, XJ12, XJ6C, XJ12C)
1st Place John Charles Chiungos, Westford, MA
1975 Jaguar XJ-6C (Car #550)
2nd Place Clarence Spears Windsor, VT
1986 Jaguar XJ6 (Car #540)

CLASS #8 JAGUAR XJS’s (1975-96)
1st Place George & Maryanne Muscolino, Southbury, CT
1994 Jaguar, XJS Convt (Car #63)
2nd Place Michael Rasmussen, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1994 Jaguar, Convt. (Car #556)
3rd Place Philip Nuttall, Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
1994 Jaguar, XJS (Car #424)

CLASS #9 JAGUAR SEDANS Post ’87 (XJ6, XJ8, XJR, XJ12)
1st Place William J. Taylor, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1989 Jaguar, XJ12, Vanden Plas (Car #195) (CLASS: 9)
2nd Place Aldo Cipriano, Southborough, MA
1993 Jaguar, XJ-40, saloon (Car #327) (CLASS: 9)

CLASS #10 JAGUAR (E-TYPE SERIES I /’61-’68)
1st Place Gen & Barbara Torvend, Shelburne, VT
1968 Jaguar, E-Type, Coupe (Car #594)
2nd Place Roderic Gilbert, Brookline, MA
1962 Jaguar, E-Type, Series I (Car #5)
3rd Place Dennis & Prebble Eklof, Arlington, MA
1967 Jaguar, E-Type, Roadster (Car #542)

CLASS #11 JAGUAR (E-TYPE SERIES II (’69-’71) & III (‘71-’74 &
V12’S)
1st Place John Nocera, Piedmont, Quebec, Canada
1969 Jaguar, E-Type (Car #363)
2nd Place John & Barbara Duncan, Dewitt, NY
1970 Jaguar, E Type, Ser II (Car #310
3rd Place David & Barbara Twombly, Byfield, MA
1969 Jaguar, E-Type, Series II (Car #345)

CLASS #12 JAGUAR - XK8 and XKR, S-Type & X-Type (1996 to
present)
1st Place Chris & Irene Lappano, North Syracuse, NY
1998 Jaguar, XK8 (Car #14)
2nd Place Peter & Elaine Brainerd, Stony Creek, CT
1998 Jaguar, XJ8 (Car #141)
3rd Place Robert & Gertrude O'Reilly, Hillsborough, NJ
1998 Jaguar, XK8, Convt. (Car #180)

CLASS #13 MINI COOPER– 2001 to Present
1st Place Bill & Linda Joyce, Manchester, NH
2003 Mini, Cooper S (Car #90)
2nd Place Lynn & Stuart Brainerd, Stony Creek, CT
2005 Mini, Cooper S (Car #304)
3rd Place Steve Bombowsky, Ronkonkoma, NY
2008 Mini, Cooper (Car #144)

CLASS #14 AUSTIN & MORRIS MINI – 1959 – 1969
1st Place Jean Landry, East Brookfield, MA
1964 Austin Mini Countryman (Car #113)
2nd Place Paul & Judy Nevin, Mt. Holly, VT
1968 Mini, Pickup (Car #30)
3rd Place Tyler Gaudette, Franconia, NH
1961 Austin, Mini (Car #368)

CLASS #15 AUSTIN & MORRIS & ROVER MINI – 1970’s to 2000
1st Place Will & Rebecca Seymour, Ontario, NY
1971 BLC, Mini (Car #512)
2nd Place Al DeArroyo, Scotia, NY
1979 Austin, Mini (Car #483)
3rd Place Ron Blanchette, Lewiston, ME
1971 Leyland, Mini Clubman GT (Car #149)

CLASS #16 MORRIS MINOR (All Models, except Mini)
1st Place Zach & Libby Merrill, Greenville, SC
1955 Morris, Minor Traveller (Car #497)

CLASS #17 TRIUMPH (TR-2, TR-3A, TR-3B)
1st Place Bob & Deb Morneau, Portland, ME
1961 Triumph, TR-3A (Car #290)
2nd Place Jen Knowles, Cumberland, ME
1961 Triumph, TR3A, Roadster (Car #419)
3rd Place Lynn Arnold, Westerlo, NY
1957 Triumph, TR3 (Car #19)

CLASS #18 TRIUMPH (TR-4, TR-250)
1st Place Barry & Carol Podmore, Alton Bay, NH
1968 Triumph TR250 Roadster (Car #346)
2nd Place Rick & Kandyce Aust, Windsor, CT
1966 Triumph TR-4A Roadster (Car #44)
3rd Place Tom Snabl, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1967 Triumph, TR-4A Roadster (Car#356)

CLASS #19 TRIUMPH (TR-6 through 1973)
1st Place Chuck & Doreen Giorgio, North Andover, MA
1973 Triumph TR6, Roadster (Car #317)
2nd Place R.J. Massucco, East Otis, MA
1969 Triumph TR6 Roadster (Car #24)
3rd Place Craig Dorion, Germantown, NY
1973 Triumph, TR-6, Roadster (Car #551)

CLASS #20 TRIUMPH (TR-6 From 1974)
1st Place Mark & Kari Robinson, Lisbon, CT
1974 Triumph TR6 Roadster (Car 328)
2nd Place Dave & Patti Freidlander, Gorham, ME
1974 Triumph TR6 Roadster (Car #383)
3rd Place Steve & Jackson Genatossio,. Holden, MA
1976 Triumph TR6 Roadster (Car #493)

CLASS #21 TRIUMPH (TR-7, TR-8)
1st Place Woody & Jenna Cooper, Raynham, MA
1980 Triumph, TR-8 Roadster (Car #450)
2nd Place Jim & Sandy Elliott, Merrimack, NH
1980 Triumph, TR8, Roadster (Car #500)
3rd Place David & Cindy Blozie, South Windsor, CT
1981 Triumph, TR-8 (Car #222)

CLASS #22 TRIUMPH (SPITFIRE & GT-6)
1st Place Tom & Bernice Popkes, Gananoque, Ontario, Canada
1967 Triumph, Spitfire (Car #367)
2nd Place Paul Arildsen, Columbia, CT
1972 Triumph, Spitfire (Car #348)
3rd Place Jean-Marc Dion, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
1967 Triumph, Spitfire MKII (Car #262)

CLASS #23 TRIUMPH & OTHER TRIUMPHS (Stags, Heralds, Sport Sixes)
1st Place John Bowe, Bradford, MA
1952 Triumph, Mayflower (Car #228)

CLASS #24 ASTON MARTIN & LAGONDA
1st Place Barry Breen & Yoram Shahar, Windham, NH
2007 Aston Martin, Vantage V8 Coupe (Car #84)
2nd Place Michael Kittredge, Leverett, MA
2006 Aston Martin, Vanquish (Car #241)
3rd Place Alan & Gaynor Reed, Intervale, NH
2001 Aston Martin, Coupe (Car #100)

CLASS #25 AUSTIN HEALEY 100’s (BN1-1953/54, BN2-1955/57)
1st Place Carl Thompson, Needham, MA
1954 Austin-Healey, 100M (Car #565)
2nd Place Donald & Susan Lippoth, York, ME
1956 Austin-Healey, 100M (Car #398)

CLASS #26 AUSTIN HEALEY 100/6 & 3000, Mark I & Mark II, BN4
& BN6 (1956-59), BN7 & BT7 – 1959/62) – Side Curtains
1st Place 1962 Austin-Healey, 3000, MK II (Car #155)
Ian & Susan Foster, Uxbridge, MA
2nd Place Gene Piscopo, Woodstock, VT
1959 Austin-Healey, BN7 (Car #267)
3rd Place Dennis & Pamela Broughel, Johnsonville, NY
1957 Austin-Healey, BN4 (Car #312)

CLASS #27 AUSTIN HEALEY 3000. Mark II and Mark III, BJ7
(1962/64) & BJ8 (1964/68)- Roll-Up Windows
1st Place Curry Alders, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
1967 Austin-Healey, BJ8, Roadster (Car #562)
2nd Place Jeff & Melissa Meserve, Marblehead, MA
1967 Austin Healey, MK III, BJ8 (Car #158)
3rd Place Skip Besaw, Norwell, MA
1967 Austin Healey, 3000 MKIII BJ8 (Car #452)

CLASS #28 AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE (BUGEYE &
SQUAREBODY)
1st Place Paul & Yvonne Jacobson, Mashpee, MA
1961 Austin Healey, Sprite (Car #284)

CLASS #29 BENTLEY & ROLLS-ROYCE (PRE & EARLY POST
WAR)
1st Place Ned & Mayumi Numata, Kihei, Hawaii
1929 Rolls-Royce, Phantom I (Car #386)
2nd Place Paul & Christina McCaffrey, Burlington, VT
1954 Bentley, R-Type, Saloon (Car #274)
3rd Place Wayne Perrin, Hollis, NH
1958 Bentley, Saloon (Car #17)

CLASS #30 BENTLEY & ROLLS-ROYCE (SHADOW & LATER)
1st Place Michael Kittredge, Leverett, MA
2008 Bentley, Continental GT (Car #245)
2nd Place Linda & Larry Durocher, Woodbury, CT
1987 Rolls-Royce, Corniche (Car #140)
3rd Place John Elder Robison, Springfield, MA
1987 Rolls-Royce, Corniche (Car #595)

CLASS #31 JENSEN
No Award

CLASS #32 LAND ROVER – Series I, II, III
1st Place Ted Woodward & Sue-Ellen McClain, Falmouth, ME
1970 Land Rover, 88 Series IIA (Car #22)
2nd Place Colby Morris, South Burlington, VT
1960 Land Rover, Series II, 88 (Car #311)
3rd Place Ian Johnson, Antrim, NH
1953 Land Rover, Series 1 (Car #321)

CLASS #33 LAND ROVER – DEFENDER
1st Place Paul Mercier, Granby, Quebec, Canada
1985 Land Rover, 110 Defender (Car #282)
2nd Place Mike & Sue Coleman, Topsfield, ME
1994 Land Rover, Defender 90 (Car #506)

CLASS #34 RANGE ROVER & DISCOVERY
1st Place Ian Johnson, Antrim, NH
1989 Range Rover, (Car #320)
2nd Place Taylor J. Congleton, South Burlington, VT
1995 Range Rover, County Classic (Car #387)
3rd Place John Vallerand, Greene, ME
1997 Land Rover, Discovery (Car #533)

CLASS #35 LOTUS
1st Place Peter & Judy Moore, Woodstock, VT
1968 Lotus, DHC (Car #475)
2nd Place Peter Gaudette, Franconia, NH
1962 Lotus, Super Seven (Car #369)
3rd Place Michael Gibson, Nova Scotia, Canada
1969 Lotus, Elan (Car #433)

CLASS #36 MG Pre-War & TC Series
1st Place Malcolm & Barabra Appleton, Waitsfield, VT
1932 MG, J1 Sports Tourer (Car #490)
2nd Place Lloyd & Cathy Besaw, Norwood, NY
1939 MG, VA (Car #86)

CLASS #37 MG TD Series
1st Place Ski & Marie Raymond, Wrentham, MA
1951 MG, TD (Car #352)
2nd Place Roy & Jane Crane, Wilmington, MA
1952 MG, TD (Car #339)
3rd Place Betty & Gil Langswager, Pittsford, NY
1953 MG, TD, Roadster (Car #46)

CLASS #38 MG TF Series
1st Place Dick & Marlene Rzepkowski, Rochester, NY
1954 MG, TF, Roadster (Car #88)
2nd Place Roy & Bea Gillings, Beaconsfield, Quebec, Canada
1955 MG TF, Roadster (Car #194)

CLASS #39A MG-MGA Series - PRE 1960
1st Place Doug & Linda Sjostrom, Tewksbury, MA
1957 MGA, 1500 (Car #169)
2nd Place Gordon Harrison, St. Lambert, Quebec, Canada
1957 MGA, Coupe (Car #531)
3rd Place Roger Courchesne, Sagamore Beach, MA
1956 MGA, Roadster (Car #42)

CLASS #39B MG-MGA Series - POST 1960
1st Place Michael Nadeau, Amesbury, MA
1962 MGA, Roadster (Car #56)
2nd Place Jean Allain, Worcester, MA
1960 MGA, Roadster (Car #112)
3rd Place Lyn Sudlow, North Yarmouth, ME
1962 MGA, MK II, Roadster (Car #230)

CLASS #40 MGB- (Early Chrome Bumpers – 1963 - 69)
1st Place Sam Sullivan, Fairfield, CT
1968 MGB, (Car #7)
2nd Place Edward & Charlotte Misiaszek, Potsdam, NY
1967 MGB, Roadster (Car #234)
3rd Place Brian & Catherine Stevens, Jericho, VT
1964 MGB, Roadster (Car #174)

CLASS #41 MGB- (Late Chrome Bumpers – 1970 -74)
1st Place Richard & Marie Davis, Ellsworth, ME
1974 MGB, (Car #4)
2nd Place Dave & Patricia Racihe, Bedford, NH
1973 MGB, Roadster (Car #397)
3rd Place John Moore, Mechanicville, NY
1970 MGB, Roadster (Car #404)

CLASS #42 MGB (Early - Rubber Bumpers – 1974&1/2 - 78)
1st Place Michael Oliva, No. Weymouth, MA
1975 MGB, Roadster (Car #395)
2nd Place Ron & Linda Collins, Wells, ME
1978 MGB, Roadster (Car #175)
3rd Place Jack E. Balonis, Groton, MA
1975 MGB, Roadster (Car #23)

CLASS #43 MGB (Late & LE - Rubber Bumpers - 1979-80)
1st Place Barry Humphrey, Hingham, MA
1979 MGB, Roadster (Car #1)
2nd Place Paul Seeberg, South Easton, MA
1980 MGB, Roadster (Car #591)
3rd Place Robert & Kathleen Fletcher, Harwinton, CT
1980 MGB, Roadster (Car #400)

CLASS #44 MGB/GT's , MG-C/GT's
1st Place Jerry Waters, Granby, CT
1970 MGB, GT (Car #603)
2nd Place Brad & Sue French, Hampton, NH
1967 MGB, GT (Car #91)
3rd Place Norman Michaels, Lee, NH
1973 MGB, GT Coupe (Car #436)

CLASS #45 MGB V8 Conversions
1st Place Jordan Jones, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
1974 MGB, GT, V8 Conversion (Car #232)

CLASS #46 MGC's & MG, Others
1st Place Richard Schaeffer, Scotia, NY
1958 MG, Magnette, Saloon (Car #48)
2nd Place Don Lippoth Jr. & Jason Romagnoli, South Portland, ME
1968 MGC, Convertible (Car #463)

CLASS #47 MG-Midget
1st Place Roger & Crystal Treadwell, Deering, NH
1972 MG, Midget (Car #26)
2nd Place Lance & Terri Tabor, Cuttingsville, VT
1974 MG, Midget (Car #11)
3rd Place June & Michael Daley, Marstons Mills, MA
1976 MG, Midget (Car #465)

CLASS #48 ROVER CARS
1st Place Earl & Jackie Moffatt, West Stockbridge, MA
1967 Rover, P5 Saloon (Car #409)

CLASS #49 SINGER
1st Place Kenlis Pearce & John Poole, Waubaushene, Ontario, Canada
1954 Singer, Roadster (Car #332)
2nd Place Robert & Monique Moreau, Terrebonne, Quebec, Canada
1948 Singer 9, Roadster (Car #263)

CLASS #50 SUNBEAM (ALPINE, TIGER & Others)
1st Place Brian Springmann, Mount Vernon, NH
1965 Sunbeam, Tiger (Car #598)

CLASS #51 BRITISH RACING CARS
NO AWARD

CLASS #52 BRITISH SPORTS CARS OTHER (Pre 1965)
1st Place Bob Cushman, Bedford, NH
1958 AC Ace, Bristol (Car #287)
2nd Place Steven Busch, Ravena, NY
1962 Damiler SP250, Roadster (Car #126)

CLASS #53 BRITISH SPORTS CARS OTHER (Pre 1966-PRESENT)
1st Place Philip Larkin, Stamford, VT
1960 Peerless GT1, FHC (Car #16)
2nd Place Bryan P. Russell, Melrose, MA
1974 TVR, Coupe (Car #302)

CLASS #54 BRITISH SALOON, OTHER (Pre 1965)
1st Place Keith Carlson, Milton, MA
1955 Bristol, 403 Coupe (Car #289)
2nd Place Patty & Mark Troidle, Stony Creek, CT
1961 Humber, Super Snipe (Car #33)

CLASS #55 BRITISH SALOON, OTHER (Pre 1966-PRESENT)
1st Place Doug & Laurie Scribner, Rochester, NY
1967 Wolseley Hornet (Car #119)

CLASS #56 REPLICARS
1st Place John Mims, Bow, NH
1967 Austin Healey, Classic Replica (Car #286)

Competition of Colors - 2008 Winners

RED John T. Oates, Hillsdale, NY
1957 Jaguar XK-140 (Car #459)

WHITE Chris Cole & Gail Gray, Johnson, VT
1959 Triumph, TR3A (Car #592) *

BLUE Jan Sander, Jeffersonville, VT
1957 Triumph Spitfire 1500 *Car #381)

BRITISH RACING GREEN Stephen Rule, Bow, NH
1948 MG TC (Car #38) *

BLACK Zackary Merrill, Greenville, South Carolina
1955 Morris Minor, Traveller, (Car #497)

TWO-TONE Jonathon Bourne, Plymouth, NH
1965 Austin-Healey MKIII, Drophead, (Car #146)

RAINBOW William Rule, Concord, NH
1954 MG TF, 1500 Roadster (Car #39)

TAILGATE WINNERS

“Best Costume”
Frank & Carri Lineberry, Lebanon, CT
“Harry Potter” - 1967 MGB GT (Car #325)

“Most Elegant”
Wayne Perrin, Hollis, NH
“Wayne of Stowe” - 1958 Bentley Saloon (Car #17)

“Most British”
Beth & Bill Jouris, Littleton, MA
“Buckingham Beefeaters” - 1962 Morgan 4/4 Roadster (Car #71)

“Most Outrageous”
Fred & Robert Hacker, Sudbury, MA
“James Bond - Dr. NO” - 1963 Sunbeam Alpine (Car #309)

“Best Tasting”
John W. Vallerand, Greene, ME
“Fijitas Tailgate Picnic” – 1997 Land Rover Discovery (Car #533)

“Most Practical”
Paul & Christina McCaffrey, Burlington, VT
“Post Time, Play Time” - 1954 Bentley R-Type, Saloon (Car #274)

“Most Creative"
Patty & Mark Troidle, Stony Creek, CT
“Police” - 1961 Humber Super Snipe (Car #33)

“Most Humorous”
Les & Annie Parker, South Burlington, VT
“Rabbit Land Rover” - 1983 Land Rover Defender (Car #237)

“Honorable Mention”
Earl & Jackie Moffatt, West Stockbridge, MA
1967 Rover P5 Saloon (Car #409)

“Honorable Mention”
Bruce & Martina Witts, Tyngsboro, MA
1979 MGB Roadster (Car #479)